Skip to content
Posted Band

Hiring pulse · Sep 20, 2026–Sep 27, 2026

Public hiring pulse through 2026-09-27

An exact 7-day comparison across 26 companies that independently passed Posted Band's freshness, history, activity, and comparison-window gates.

active roles at period end
4817
postings appeared
Not comparable
confirmed closed
Not comparable
salary disclosure at period end · 2650/4817 roles · -0.1 pp
55%

Answer-first summary

Key findings

Deterministic summaries of published counts at the exact UTC report boundaries. The tables below remain the exact-value source.

  1. Cohort movement

    Combined public posting count increased by 53

    Across the 26-company cohort, active postings on public employer ATS boards moved from 4764 on Sep 20, 2026 to 4817 on Sep 27, 2026. This is an advertised-posting signal, not completed hires or headcount.

  2. Largest company move

    Cloudflare had the largest company-level move: +15 postings

    Cloudflare's advertised-role count moved from 379 to 394 across the exact report boundary.

  3. Posted salary transparency

    Combined salary disclosure rate fell by 0.1 percentage points

    Parseable employer-posted salary evidence moved from 2627/4764 active roles (55.1%) to 2650/4817 (55%). These are combined cohort counts, not averaged company percentages.

  4. Hiring mix

    “Engineering” led function movement; “Remote - USA” led location movement

    The function label changed by +21 postings across 13 companies. The location label changed by -15 postings across 2 companies. Labels are employer-provided and are not a normalized taxonomy.

Ranked by absolute change

Company movement

Advertised roles, not hires

Exact 7-day boundary

Company public job-posting change

Ranked by absolute net change from Sep 20, 2026 to Sep 27, 2026 across 26 eligible companies.

Download chart (SVG)
Company public job-posting change26 companies ranked by absolute change in active public job postings from 2026-09-20 through 2026-09-27. Solid bars show increases, light outlined bars show decreases, and a circle at the zero line shows no net change.Cloudflare379 → 394 active rolesOpenAI818 → 830 active rolesFigma152 → 163 active rolesRamp148 → 158 active rolesAirbnb168 → 159 active rolesPalantir313 → 321 active rolesSpotify71 → 79 active rolesAnthropic612 → 619 active rolesAshby73 → 66 active rolesCoinbase217 → 210 active rolesAsana103 → 97 active rolesModal34 → 39 active rolesPerplexity118 → 123 active rolesVanta93 → 88 active rolesCursor122 → 126 active rolesDatadog453 → 449 active rolesZoox237 → 241 active rolesSupabase59 → 56 active rolesFlex34 → 36 active rolesLinear32 → 30 active rolesRobinhood157 → 159 active rolesSamba TV56 → 58 active rolesDuolingo81 → 82 active rolesOutreach30 → 31 active rolesReplit76 → 75 active rolesNotion128 → 128 active roles
Solid bars indicate increases; light outlined, hatched bars indicate decreases, so direction never depends on color. Counts describe advertised roles, not completed hires or headcount. The exact start, end, and net values remain in the table below.
CompanyStartEndNet change
Cloudflare379394+15
OpenAI818830+12
Figma152163+11
Ramp148158+10
Airbnb168159-9
Palantir313321+8
Spotify7179+8
Anthropic612619+7
Ashby7366-7
Coinbase217210-7
Asana10397-6
Modal3439+5
Perplexity118123+5
Vanta9388-5
Cursor122126+4
Datadog453449-4
Zoox237241+4
Supabase5956-3
Flex3436+2
Linear3230-2
Robinhood157159+2
Samba TV5658+2
Duolingo8182+1
Outreach3031+1
Replit7675-1
Notion1281280

Posted salary transparency

Salary disclosure movement

The report-level rate is calculated from the cohort's combined disclosed and active posting counts. It is not an average of company percentages.

CompanyStart disclosedEnd disclosedRate change
Replit64/76 (84.2%)65/75 (86.7%)+2.5 pp
Perplexity103/118 (87.3%)105/123 (85.4%)-1.9 pp
Flex23/34 (67.6%)25/36 (69.4%)+1.8 pp
OpenAI673/818 (82.3%)673/830 (81.1%)-1.2 pp
Modal31/34 (91.2%)36/39 (92.3%)+1.1 pp
Figma99/152 (65.1%)108/163 (66.3%)+1.1 pp
Robinhood28/157 (17.8%)30/159 (18.9%)+1.0 pp
Outreach22/30 (73.3%)23/31 (74.2%)+0.9 pp
Notion11/128 (8.6%)12/128 (9.4%)+0.8 pp
Samba TV46/56 (82.1%)48/58 (82.8%)+0.6 pp
Coinbase212/217 (97.7%)204/210 (97.1%)-0.6 pp
Zoox223/237 (94.1%)228/241 (94.6%)+0.5 pp
Vanta62/93 (66.7%)59/88 (67%)+0.4 pp
Ramp141/148 (95.3%)151/158 (95.6%)+0.3 pp
Datadog218/453 (48.1%)217/449 (48.3%)+0.2 pp
Anthropic540/612 (88.2%)545/619 (88%)-0.2 pp
Airbnb51/168 (30.4%)48/159 (30.2%)-0.2 pp
Supabase1/59 (1.7%)1/56 (1.8%)+0.1 pp
Asana1/103 (1%)1/97 (1%)+0.1 pp
Duolingo3/81 (3.7%)3/82 (3.7%)0.0 pp
Palantir2/313 (0.6%)2/321 (0.6%)0.0 pp
Ashby73/73 (100%)66/66 (100%)0.0 pp
Cloudflare0/379 (0%)0/394 (0%)0.0 pp
Cursor0/122 (0%)0/126 (0%)0.0 pp
Linear0/32 (0%)0/30 (0%)0.0 pp
Spotify0/71 (0%)0/79 (0%)0.0 pp

Where the mix moved

Function and location movement

Function movement

Summed posting-count changes across employers with this changed label.

Department or teamNet changeCompanies changed
Engineering+2113
Sales-129
Technical Success+81
Security-77
Software+72
Product Management-65
Customer Care+61
Personalization+61
GTM-53
Product Engineering+52

Location movement

Summed posting-count changes across employers with this changed label.

LocationNet changeCompanies changed
Remote - USA-152
Hybrid+141
San Francisco+115
London+96
London, UK+95
Stockholm+82
New York, NY (HQ)+81
New York+62
Chicago, IL; Denver, CO; Westlake, TX+61
San Francisco, CA • New York, NY • United States+61

These totals sum company-level changes in employer-provided labels. Multi-label postings can be counted in more than one row, and a label change does not by itself establish an organizational decision.

Method boundary

Sample, method, and limitations

The sample contains 26 public employer ATS boards with an exact 7-day comparison boundary. Company, salary disclosure, department, and location movements compare the same start and end dates. The report-level disclosure rate divides combined disclosed postings by combined active postings, rather than averaging company rates. Counts describe advertised postings. They do not measure completed hires, headcount, or company performance. Confirmed closures require two consecutive successful absent snapshots, and event totals remain unavailable when a collection gap prevents a like-for-like comparison.

Suggested citation

Cite this report

Posted Band. “Public hiring pulse through 2026-09-27.” Public employer ATS hiring pulse, Sep 20, 2026–Sep 27, 2026, 26 companies. Published Sep 27, 2026. https://postedband.com/reports/hiring-pulse-7-day.

Coverage
Sep 20, 2026–Sep 27, 2026
Source class
Public employer ATS snapshots

Keep the metric window and source class with quoted figures. Public job postings describe advertised demand, not completed hires or headcount. Read the full methodology before extending an observation.